Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant in powder form that is particularly suitable for the production of shampoos, body washes, cleaning products and similar items. The proportion for the end product can be selected very flexibly. But what function does Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate fulfill as a surfactant and what exactly should you pay attention to when it comes to surfactants? In this article we will show you how to use it and what you need to know about this surfactant.
The excellent cleaning effect for everyday life
When it comes to actual implementation, it always depends on the strength of the surfactant. If it is a mild surfactant, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate leads to the formation of foam. It is precisely this mild surfactant that is found in many cosmetic and cleaning products and impresses with its extremely pleasant and light effect. This makes the surfactant significantly easier to use in practice.
Since Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is just an additive, the surfactant itself is odorless. It is of plant origin, dissolves in water and melts at 22 degrees. Due to its natural nature, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a good choice as an ingredient in natural cosmetics, without the natural character having to be questioned. The surfactant is a very good choice as an ingredient, especially for its intensive and at the same time ecological effect.
A good choice as a shampoo, body lotion and cream
As already mentioned, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is recommended as a natural additive for use in many cosmetic products. The anionic surfactant makes the hair much easier to comb and has a supple effect. The soft and shiny structure of the hair can also be attributed to sodium cocoyl isethionate in many care products. Accordingly, it is worth taking a look at the list of ingredients with every purchase.
The surfactant also has a good effect in liquid soaps, bath bombs or toothpastes and can be used as a base. The cleansing structure of the ingredient in particular becomes an important basis for relieving the strain on skin, hair and teeth. For this reason, sodium cocoyl isethionate is often used as a strong base agent in the field of natural cosmetics.
Clean skin meets diverse foam
In addition to the cleansing effect, foam formation is also an important aspect. The surfactant is also found in products such as shaving foam, which differs significantly depending on the proportion of ingredients. From a chemical point of view, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate reduces the surface tension of a liquid at this point. To be specific, the base material in natural cosmetics can also be used to mix actually insoluble substances such as oil and water.
This makes Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate a popular ingredient in cosmetics because it can ensure the smooth mixing of several substances. This is a decisive advantage, especially for shampoos and other cleaning products. This means that the substances remain bonded together until they are used and ensure that dirt particles can be effectively removed.
Due to the neutral pH value between 6 and 8, there is not much to consider when using it. With Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate as an ingredient, you certainly don't have to worry about skin compatibility. The same applies to the amount of surfactant used, which varies between one and 70 percent depending on the type and structure of the cosmetic. How high the proportion is, of course, also depends on the foam required and the application.
This means that surfactants provide relief for the skin
The combination of the cleansing effect and the enormous tolerability makes Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate a popular choice as an SCI powder. In terms of price, the ingredients for the new natural cosmetics also remain manageable, which makes their use even easier at this point. The surfactant leads to a significantly increased cleaning effect and optimally increases the grease-dissolving power. When it comes to a nourishing and gentle effect, you can expect the necessary security.
If you want to use Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate to mix your own cosmetics, wearing safety glasses is recommended. Even if the SCI powder is of course not toxic, it can form a lot of dust when mixed with other substances. However, later on and during use as cosmetics you no longer have to worry due to the mild structure.
With Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate for more flexibility
If you are looking for the most important ingredients for sustainable natural cosmetics, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is right at the top. This is mainly due to the intensive effect and the good results that are evident in a short time. In addition to our article about Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, please also take a look at the information about other ingredients. With our diverse glossary, we can give you the overview you need and help you.