If you are looking for an effective additive for your own cosmetics, INCI ingredients such as ethylhexylglycerin are a really good basis. Ethylhexylglycerol belongs to the range of alkylglyceryl ethers, so it is practically nothing more than glycerol bound to alkyl. However, by integrating with microbes, ethylhexylglycerin as an ingredient also becomes a good and useful supplement for the skin. In this article we will show you where the advantages lie for your cosmetics.
Ethylhexylglycerin acts as a skin protectant
By producing ethylhexylglycerin from glycerin, you can expect a softening agent to keep your skin moist. Cosmetically, the additive also contributes to a lighter and smoother skin feeling. Ethylhexylglycerin plays an important role not only in the form of creams, but primarily as a component of refreshing deodorants. But what reactions does it create?
Ethylhexylglycerin basically inhibits the growth of odor-causing bacteria. This can be done without damaging the skin flora, meaning you no longer have to worry about the structure of your skin. The deodorizing effect and the practical ingredient combine with the many skin-care properties that quickly become a real help. Due to the solubility of ethylhexylglycerin in fat, nothing stands in the way of its use as cosmetics.
These products contain ethylhexylglycerin
Even if the diverse additive is of course not contained in every cosmetic product, it is a good solution for the skin. Ethylhexylglycerin is already found in countless CC creams, masks, anti-aging products and other cosmetics. As a rule, the ingredient ensures that the skin remains in good condition over the long term and that odors are avoided.
The exact proportion of the preservative varies from product to product. This is also visible in the diverse effects, which cannot be compared either. It is not without reason that most cosmetic products not only rely on individual ingredients, but also cover an enormous range of helpful products. With ethylhexylglycerin you can rely on a compact and modern solution to combine skin-care and refreshing functions.
In this way, ethylhexylglycerin is not just the sole basis of new cosmetics. Since the additive is deadly to bacteria, it is also suitable for combining with many other antimicrobials. The glycerin-based substance quickly takes on the effect of a stabilizer and then, as an amplifier, leads to an even more pronounced effect.
Do cosmetics containing ethylhexylglycerin pose any health risks?
You don't have to worry about health side effects or possible errors when using cosmetics with a variety of active ingredients. Ethylhexylglycerin is simply not an option for natural cosmetics due to its synthetic production. However, other than that, no specific risks or concerns emerge during the manufacturing process. As a practical preservative, ethylhexylglycerin is the perfect skin protectant in creams and many other cosmetics. In this way, the personal feeling of your skin can be further improved without any problems.
Ideal for the long-term preservation of your cosmetics
Ethylhexylglycerin is exactly the right substance not only for the sustainable and intensive use of cosmetics, but also for a longer-lasting effect. As an alkyl glyceryl ether substance, the liquid also finds its place in many bath products, cleaning products and sun creams to further improve the feeling of the skin. As a multifunctional additive, the synthetically produced ethylhexylglycerin is a good addition to any cosmetic product.
If you often take a look at the ingredients and product features of your creams, serums and cosmetics, you don't have to be suspicious about ethylhexylglycerin. Even if it sounds very chemical and toxic at first glance, it provides lasting relief for your skin. This makes the additive a good choice both as a stabilizer and as an amplifier.
Learn more about ingredients like ethylhexylglycerin
When it comes to caring ingredients in cosmetics, the effect of ethylhexylglycerin makes it a safe choice. The substance is already found in many products today and allows you to benefit from its nourishing and deodorizing properties. If you are also interested in the other ingredients of modern cosmetic products, our database offers exactly the right information. This makes it easy to find what you are looking for, even with the large amount of materials.