Asian pennywort is particularly suitable as an active ingredient for damaged skin. As an extremely water-loving plant, pennywort is said to have healing and intensive effects. This is especially true for skin injuries, for which the Asian pennywort can quickly provide relief with its good properties. But what exactly does Asian pennywort do as an active ingredient in cosmetics and what should you pay attention to when using it?
Where does the Asian pennywort come from?
The pennywort as a plant has a very exotic origin. It originally comes from Madagascar, but has spread across almost the entire subtropical and tropical region via Vietnam, India, Laos, Sri Lanka and China. A closer look at the preferred locations of the Asian pennywort shows that the plant, as can be seen from its name, is best cultivated in water. Directly on the water, the pennywort spreads underground through its roots for several years and develops its own petioles up to 30 centimeters long.
Over the centuries, the Asian pennywort has developed into a diverse and traditional plant, especially in India. It is used to internally increase concentration in order to expand one's own performance. The Asian pennywort can also be used as an effective remedy for fever, rheumatism, nervousness and insomnia. However, this primarily applies to Ayurvedic medicine, but not yet to our conventional medicine.
This is how the Asian pennywort helps in concrete terms
But the pennywort is well known not only for its healing effects, but also for its positive effects on the skin. This is mainly due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is precisely these effects that ensure that the ingredient is mostly used in Asia to treat inflammation and small wounds.
In addition, the Asian pennywort is also convincing in Western medicine. This is because the composition of the plant stimulates collagen production in the skin cells. In the best case scenario, this leads to a completely natural tightening of your skin. The many benefits of the antibacterial effect can of course also be used for the skin to ensure a natural regeneration process if there is too much stress or redness.
These parts of the plant are used medicinally
When it comes to using the plant in the field of medicine, the dried herb is primarily used. This grows quite continuously at any time of the year if the conditions are good. However, there are some more precise requirements for the herb from a medical perspective, not only in terms of content but also in terms of quality. These are set out in the European Pharmacopoeia, which, among other things, stipulates the content of at least six percent of total triterpene derivatives. In many cases, the botanical Centella asiatica differs in its specific quality.
What cosmetic effect does the pennywort have?
As already mentioned, Asian pennywort is a good choice, especially for severely stressed and injured skin. This applies, for example, if your skin is already becoming brittle in some areas or is no longer as tight as desired. In this case, you can use Asian pennywort as a natural active ingredient to provide more comfort. But what effect does the pennywort actually have in cosmetics? Our list below summarizes it:
- Tightening the skin and relieving wrinkles
- Regenerative properties for scars
- Skin-soothing and pleasant effect
- Relaxation even for sensitive skin
- Enormous anti-aging effect for good results
Of course, the strength of the respective effect always depends on the extent of the ingredients. This also applies to Asian pennywort, where the dosage of the extract is very important. For example, the plant contains triterpenic acids such as asiatic acid and madiatic acid, but also flavonoids and essential oils. This makes them the best choice as an additive, but also as a classic component in natural cosmetics. It's best to convince yourself of the Centella asiatica.
Ideal for use within natural cosmetics
If promoting wound healing and the antibacterial effect are important to you, you are using a genuine natural product with the Asian pennywort. Since this is a purely herbal ingredient, you don't have to worry about negative effects from chemicals in this case. This also creates numerous benefits for your skin. This means that the cosmetics in which the Asian pennywort is hidden will not become harmful in the long term. With effective natural cosmetics, your skin and environmental sustainability are in harmony.
Other uses for the dry leaves
If you don't opt for ready-made cosmetics but want to use the ingredients of the plant itself, a lot can be made from the leaves. This applies, for example, to the production of hydrolat, for which the fresh herb is cut very finely. Immediately after the subsequent distillation, the hydrosol's characteristic scent arises, which characterizes the cosmetics. This makes it easy for you to use Asian pennywort in cosmetics for your routines.
As an alternative to hydrosol, you can also produce an ethanolic extract. Here too, the herb is finely cut and extracted either with pure ethanol or with a mixture of ethanol and water. So you have access to an exciting and effective solvent, which in its many facets has now also found a place in cosmetics.
Learn more about natural ingredients!
If you can see a hint of Asian pennywort in your cosmetics, you know about its calming effect on the skin. At the same time, this is a genuine natural material that is free of any chemicals. However, this does not apply to all ingredients and additives in your cosmetics. It is therefore worth taking a look at our ingredient lexicon for yourself. There you will find out in detail which active ingredients are worthwhile and what you need to know.